1. Offshore patrol vessel “Sajag” has been commissioned to which armed force?
[A] Indian Coast Guard
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Army
[D] CRPF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Indian Coast Guard]
Notes:
Offshore patrol vessel ICG Sajag has been commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard, by the National Security Advisor to India (NSA) Ajit Doval. The ship was commissioned by NSA virtually.
This vessel is constructed by the Goa Shipyard Limited exclusively for the Coast Guard. At present, the Indian Coast Guard has 160 ships and 62 aircraft in its fleet.
2. Which technology company launched the Asia-Pacific cybersecurity council?
[A] Google
[B] Microsoft
[C] Amazon
[D] Apple
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Microsoft]
Notes:
Microsoft has launched the first Asia Pacific Public Sector Cyber Security Executive Council. It aims to build a strong communications channel for addressing cyber threats.
It also aims to share best practices across the participating countries by accelerating public-private partnerships in cybersecurity. The council has policy makers from many Asian countries, supported by cybersecurity professionals.
3. What is the name of the homemade Covid-19 vaccine launched by Pakistan, with the help of China?
[A] PakVac
[B] SinoVac
[C] CovPak
[D] Pakshield
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [PakVac]
Notes:
Pakistan has recently launched its homemade Covid-19 vaccine named “PakVac” which it developed with the help of its ally China.
According to the Ministry of National Health Services of Pakistan, 1,771 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours, with the tally of confirmed cases at 922,824. It has vaccinated over 5.3 million people with about 2 million fully vaccinated.
4. Oleg Novitsky and Pyotr Dubrov, who performed a 7-hour spacewalk recently, are from which country?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] Israel
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Russia]
Notes:
Two Russian cosmonauts named Oleg Novitsky and Pyotr Dubrov ventured out of the International Space Station on a 7-hour spacewalk to prepare for the arrival of a new Russian module.
It’s the first spacewalk for both the cosmonauts, who arrived at the space station in April. They conducted technical works including replacing the old batteries outside the International Space Station, before the arrival of the new Nauka (Science) multipurpose laboratory module.
5. Dr Patrick Amoth, who has been appointed as the Chair of WHO Executive Board, is from which country?
[A] USA
[B] Kenya
[C] New Zealand
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kenya]
Notes:
India’s Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan completed his tenure as Chairman of WHO Executive Board on June 02.
During the 149th session of the WHO Executive board, Harsh Vardhan announced that Dr Patrick Amoth, Acting Director-General for Health, Ministry of Health of Kenya has been appointed as the Chair of WHO Executive Board.
6. What is the name of the programme, in which the Government distributes kits of higher yielding varieties of seeds to farmers?
[A] Seed Minikit programme
[B] HYV Seeds programme
[C] Seeds Distribution programme
[D] Seeds to Farmers programme
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Seed Minikit programme]
Notes:
The Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Seed Minikit Programme by distributing kits of higher yielding varieties of seeds to farmers.
It aims to introduce new varieties of seeds to the farmers and helps in increasing the seed replacement rate. The mini kits are being provided by the National Seeds Corporation (NCS), NAFED and Gujarat State Seeds Corporation and wholly funded by the Union through the National Food Security Mission.
7. Which country has launched the Mission Innovation Clean-Tech Exchange at the Net Zero Summit hosted by Chile?
[A] USA
[B] India
[C] Japan
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India has launched the Mission Innovation Clean-Tech Exchange at the Net Zero Summit hosted by Chile.
It is a global initiative, that will create a network of incubators across member countries to fast-track clean energy innovation. Mission Innovation 2.0 is the second phase of the global Mission Innovation initiative, launched during the Paris Agreement at the 2015 UN climate conference.
8. Fengyun-4B, the New-Gen Meteorological Satellite, has been recently launched by which country?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] Israel
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
China recently launched into orbit a new-generation weather satellite named Fengyun-4B (FY- 4B) successfully.
The Fengyun-4B satellite was launched aboard a Long March 3B rocket into the geostationary orbit, to join the network of Fengyun satellites. The first of the Fengyun series, a low-Earth orbit satellite testing machine – FY-1A, was launched in 1988.
9. Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST) is a Scientific Experiment being undertaken by which country?
[A] USA
[B] China
[C] Israel
[D] UK
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
China’s Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST) has set a new record in the latest experiment.
The experiment achieved a plasma temperature of 216 million Fahrenheit for 101 seconds. The scientists working on the “Artificial sun” project also achieved 288 million Fahrenheit for 20 seconds. The Tokamak device has been designed to reproduce the nuclear fusion process, natural to the Sun and stars.
10. NACH facility, which was seen in the news recently, stands for?
[A] National Automobile Clearing House
[B] National Automated Clearing House
[C] National Accreditation Council of Higher Education
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [National Automated Clearing House]
Notes:
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) implemented “National Automated Clearing House (NACH)”, which can be used for making bulk transactions towards distribution and collection of payments.
NACH is a centralised system which consolidates multiple ECS systems running across the country. As per the RBI’s recent monetary policy committee meeting, the NACH facility would be available on all days of the week from August 1.