World History MCQs
World History Multiple Choice Quiz Questions (MCQs) on Ancient World History, Medieval World History and Modern World History for various UPSC, PCS and other Competitive Examinations.
1. Which among the following accord is known to led the formation of Palestinian Authority?
[A] Oslo Accords
[B] Camp David Accord
[C] Sharm el-Sheikh Memorandum
[D] London Agreement
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Oslo Accords]
Notes:
Oslo Accords or Oslo Process refers to two agreements between Israel and the Palestine Liberation Organization. First is the Oslo I Accord, signed in Washington in 1993 and second is Oslo II Accord, signed in Taba, Egypt in 1995. It resulted in recognition of Israel by the PLO and the recognition by Israel of the PLO as the representative of the Palestinian people and as a partner in bilateral negotiations.
2. Which among the following organization was formed before commencement of the World War II?
[A] World Health Organization
[B] Food and Agriculture Organization
[C] International Atomic Energy Agency
[D] Bank for International Settlements
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Bank for International Settlements]
Notes:
The BIS was formed in 1930. The main actors in its establishment were the then-Governor of The Bank of England, Montagu Norman, and his German counterpart Hjalmar Schacht, later Adolf Hitler’s finance minister. The Bank was originally intended to facilitate reparation payments imposed on Germany by the Treaty of Versailles after the First World War. The need for the bank was suggested in 1929 by the Young Committee, and was agreed to in August of that year at a conference at the Hague. A charter for the bank was drafted at the International Bankers Conference at Baden Baden in November. The charter was adopted at a second Hague Conference on January 20, 1930
3. Which of the following refers to the North-South dialogue?
[A] For reorganization of States between North India and South India
[B] For sharing economic resources between rich countries of the North and poor countries of the South
[C] Between countries of North America and South America for economic cooperation
[D] Between U.S.A. and U.S.S.R. in the field of space research
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [For sharing economic resources between rich countries of the North and poor countries of the South]
Notes:
The North-South Dialogue refers to the process through which the developing and newly independent nations of the “third world,” predominantly in Asia, Africa, and Latin America, engaged the industrialized countries of North America and Western Europe in negotiations over changes to the international economic system.
4. Which one of the following time-periods is associated with the infamous “Armenian Genocide”?
[A] 1914-1923
[B] 1936-1943
[C] 1948-1951
[D] 1989-1991
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [1914-1923]
Notes:
Armenian Genocide or Armenian Holocaust is the mass murder of 15 lakhs of ethnic Armenians carried out in Turkey by the then Ottoman Empire between 1914 and 1923. The genocide involved physical destruction, deportation and displacement of the civilian population.
5. Which city was the capital of “Free France” between 1940 and 1943?
[A] London
[B] Algiers
[C] Brazzaville
[D] Paris
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Brazzaville]
Notes:
Brazzaville was the capital of “Free France” between 1940 and 1943 during the period of World War II when France was under the occupation of Germany, under Axis Powers. It was the decision of the Empire Defence Council to designate Brazzaville, the capital of French Equatorial Africa, as the administrative seat of Free France. It was ratified by the Barzaville Manifesto.
6. Which nation’s revolutionary organization was “26th of July Movement”?
[A] Iran
[B] North Korea
[C] Cuba
[D] Vietnam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Cuba]
Notes:
26th of July Movement was a revolutionary organisation and a political party of Cuba led by Fidel Castro. It was active from 1955 to 1965. It was widely remembered as an attack against army barracks on 26th July 1953 to overthrow the rule of dictator Fulgencio Batista. It supported anti-imperialism and left-wing nationalism. Its area of operations was in the Caribean Sea.
7. Which military confrontation was known as the “October Crisis of 1962”?
[A] Iran Hostage Crisis
[B] Cuban Missile Crisis
[C] Berlin Blockade
[D] Damansky Island Crisis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Cuban Missile Crisis]
Notes:
The October Crisis of 1962 was a military confrontation also known as the Cuban Missile Crisis or the Caribbean Crisis or the Missile Scare. It occurred from October 16 to 28 in 1962. It was between the United States America and the Soviet Union following the deployment of ballistic missiles in Cuba by the Soviet Union. This confrontation almost leads to the Cold War- full-scale Nuclear War. This crisis was amicably settled after several days of tense negotiations.
8. The “Cuban Thaw” was the normalisation and restoration of friendly relations between the governments of Cuba and which other nation?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] United States of America
[C] Russia
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States of America]
Notes:
The “Cuban Thaw” was the term used to manifest the normalisation and restoration of friendly relations between the governments of Cuba and the United States of America. This peaceful gesture ended a 54-year stretch of hostility between two nations. This happened on 20 July 2015 and Barack Obama became the first USA president to visit Cuba since 1928. It was mediated by the Pope Francis of the Holy See and the Government of Canada. This restored the diplomatic relations between the two governments.
9. Egyptian Civilization flourished around which of the following rivers?
[A] Congo river
[B] Nile river
[C] Niger river
[D] Zambezi river
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nile river]
Notes:
The Egyptian Civilization began to flourish almost about 10,000 B.C. around the fertile valley of river Nile. The Nile river acted as the principal source of life and prosperity of the civilization.
10. The tomb of which of the following taught us much about Egyptian burial practices and beliefs, discovered in 1922?
[A] Ramses the Great
[B] Ahmose of Thebes
[C] Queen Hatshepsut
[D] King Tutankhamen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [King Tutankhamen]
Notes:
The tomb of which of King Tutankhamen taught us much about Egyptian burial practices and beliefs, discovered in 1922. Tutankhamun ascended the throne and became Pharaoh around the age of 9, taking the throne name Nebkheperure. He reigned for about 9 years.