Medieval Indian History MCQs
Multiple choice questions on Medieval Indian History for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
1. The Sayyid dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate is called so because__?
[A] Its founder and his successors adopted the title Sayyid
[B] Its founder and his successors belonged to the Sayyid tribe of eastern Turkistan
[C] Its founder and his successors were descendant of the prophet Muhammad
[D] Its founder was a scholar of Islamic theology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Its founder and his successors were descendant of the prophet Muhammad]
Notes:
Khizr Khan was the descendant of the prophet Muhammad .The Sayyid dynasty was the fourth dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate from 1414 to 1451 A.D. Khizr Khan was the founder ruler of Sayyid dynasty and he is said to be a descendant of Prophet Muhammad.
2. During the Delhi Sultanate, who among the following were called the Barids?
[A] Craftsmen
[B] Bodyguards of the Sultan
[C] Officer-in-charge of state exchequer
[D] The spy / news reporters
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [The spy / news reporters]
Notes:
Barid-i-mumalik was the head of the information and intelligence department. Only a nobleman who enjoyed the fullest confidence of Sultan was appointed the chief barid. The Barid-i-Mumalik had to keep information of all that was happening in the Sultanate
3. During the time period of Mughal Emperors, who was designated as the ultimate authority in justice?
[A] Qazi-ul-Quzat
[B] Qazi-ul-Hazat
[C] Qazi-Faiz-ul-Islam
[D] None of these
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Qazi-ul-Quzat]
Notes:
The position of Qazi-ul-Quzat was significant during the Mughal era as they were regarded as the supreme authority in justice. Managing justice in all cases was challenging for the emperor hence, was delegated to Qazi-ul-Quzat. They were entrusted with upholding justice in accordance to Muslim Law. The position of Qazi-ul-Quzat is equivalent to the modern Chief Judge in contemporary legal systems.
4. Which among the following towns / cities of Karnataka is most famous for monuments of Vijayanagar Empire?
[A] Gulbarga
[B] Belgaum
[C] Gadag
[D] Hampi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Hampi]
Notes:
Vijayanagara Empire or Karnata Empire or Kingdom of Bisnegar was established in 1336 by Harihara-I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty. Its ruins are located in current day Hampi in Karnataka. Four dynasties – Sangama, Saluva, Tuluva and Aravidu – ruled Vijayanagar from A.D. 1336 to 1672.
The most important temples of Vijaynagar Empire include Vitthalaswamy and the Hazara Ramaswamy temples at Hampi. The Tadapatri and Parvati temples at Chidambaram, Varadaraja and Ekambaranatha temples at Kanchipuram.
5. Which among the following Muslim Scholar came to India during the time of Mahmud of Ghazni?
[A] Al-beruni
[B] Amir Khusrau
[C] Abu Zayd Balkhi
[D] Muhammad al-Idrisi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Al-beruni]
Notes:
Abu Rayhan Biruni or Alberonius (Latin) was a Persian Scholar and polymath of the 11th century. He accompanied Mahmud of Ghazni in his conquests to South Asia.
Al Beruni was the First Muslim Scholar to study India and its ancient traditions. He is called father of Indology and the first anthropologist. He is called one of the earliest and greatest polymath of the Islamic World.
6. “Hasan Nizami” and “Fakh-e-Mudabbir” were the court poets of which ruler of Mamluk Sultanate?
[A] Qutb-ud-din Aybak
[B] Iltutmish
[C] Balban
[D] Razia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Qutb-ud-din Aybak]
Notes:
“Hasan Nizami” and “Fakh-e-Mudabbir” were the court poets of Qutb-ud-din Aybak. Hasan Nizami was a Persian language poet and historian. Fakh-e-Mudabbir was a Persian author and courtier under successive Ghaznavid, Ghūrid, and Shamsī sultans in South Asia.
7. In which among the following territories, Marco Polo had travels in the last decade of 13th century in India?
[A] Chola
[B] Pandya
[C] Madurai Sultanate
[D] Cheras
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Pandya]
Notes:
Marco polo an Italian traveler landed in Pandya Empire (at Kayal) in 13th century and impressed by the wealth and magnificence of the King, Prince as well as people, tagged it as the richest kingdom in existence.
8. Who among the following is said to be the pioneer of guerilla warfare in the Deccan region?
[A] Shivaji
[B] Shah ji Bhosle
[C] Malik Ambar
[D] Maloji Bhosale
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Malik Ambar]
Notes:
Malik Ambar (1548 – 13 May 1626) was a Siddi military leader in the Deccan region of India. He was the ruler of Ahmednagar. He humbled the might of the Mughals and Adil Shah of Bijapur and raised the low status of the Nizam Shah.
9. The Treaty of Purandar was signed on June 11, 1665 between Mughals and Maratha Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Who represented Mughals in this treaty ?
[A] Jai Singh I
[B] Man Singh I
[C] Ram Singh II
[D] Jai Singh II
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jai Singh I]
Notes:
The Treaty of Purandar was signed on June 11, 1665, between the Rajput ruler Jai Singh I, who was commander of the Mughal Empire, and Maratha Shivaji. Shivaji was forced to sign the agreement after Jai Singh besieged Purandar fort.
10. Who among the following was the last ruler of Slave Dynasty?
[A] Aram Shah
[B] Kaiqubad
[C] Khusrau
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kaiqubad]
Notes:
Qaiqubad, also known as Qaiqabad, was the last ruler of the Slave Dynasty in the Delhi Sultanate. His full name was Shams ud-Din Qaiqubad. He ruled from 1287 to 1290. Qaiqubad’s reign marked the decline of the Slave Dynasty and he was eventually overthrown by Jalal ud-Din Firuz Khalji, who founded the Khalji Dynasty in 1290.