Ancient Indian History MCQs
Multiple Choice Quiz Questions (MCQs) on Ancient Indian History for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
1. Which Buddhist monk converted Milinda (Indo-Greek king) to Buddhism?
[A] Nagasena
[B] Gautam Budha
[C] Shakyamuni
[D] Mahadharmaraksita
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Nagasena ]
Notes:
The Indo-Greek king, Milinda (or Menander I ) was converted to Buddhism by Nagasena (or Nagarjuna), a Buddhist monk and philospher. Before becoming a Buddhist, Menander asked Nagasena many questions relating to Buddhism.These questions and Nagasena’s answers are recorded in a form of book known as ‘Milindapanho (or The Questions of Milinda).
2. Which of the following Upanishads is composed in prose form?
[A] Isa Upanishad
[B] Katha Upanishad
[C] Brihadaranyaka Upanishad
[D] Svetasvatara Upanishad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Brihadaranyaka Upanishad]
Notes:
The Brihadaranyaka Upanishad is one of the oldest Upanishads and is estimated to have been composed about 700 BCE. It is written in prose and forms part of the Shatapatha Brahmana of the Yajur Veda. It is considered as a source of philosophical doctrines, metaphorical speculative thoughts and mystical symbolism in Hinduism.
3. Who identified “Sandrokottus” of the Greco-Roman literature with Chandragupta Maurya?
[A] D. R. Bhandarkar
[B] Alexander Cunningham
[C] R. P. Chanda
[D] William Jones
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ William Jones ]
Notes:
Maurya Empire was the first and one of the greatest empire to be established in Indian history by Chandragupta Maurya. He dethroned the last Nanda ruler Dhananand and occupied Patliputra in 322 BC with the help of Kautilya(Chankya). In 305 BC ,he defeated Selecus Nikator ,who was one of the generals of Alexander The Great (Greek ruler). He is also well-known in the Greek texts as – Sandro Kottus, Androcottus, Sandokyptos.
4. Which of the following pairs is / are correctly matched?
- Nagananda – Harsha
- Mudrarakshasa – Visakhadatta
- Mrichchhakatika – Sudraka
- Ratnavali – Rajasekhara
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1, 2 & 3
[B] Only 2, 3 & 4
[C] Only 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Only 1, 2 & 3 ]
Notes:
- Mricchakatika, is a ten-act Sanskrit drama written by Sudraka.
- Nagananda is one of the best Sanskrit dramas in five acts dealing with the popular story of Jimutavahana’s self-sacrifice to save the Nagas, written by king Harsha(Vardhana Dynasty).
- The Mudrarakshasa (“The Signet of the Minister”) is a historical play in Sanskrit by Vishakhadatta that narrates the ascent of the king Chandragupta Maurya to power in Northern India.
- Ratnavali is a Sanskrit drama about a beautiful princess named Ratnavali, and a great king named Udayana,written by Indian emperor Harsha(Vardhana dynasty).
5. What symbol represents nirvana of Gautama Buddha?
[A] Lotus
[B] Wheel
[C] Horse
[D] Bodhi Tree
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Bodhi Tree ]
Notes:
Bodhi Tree is the symbol of nirvana of Gautama Buddha. On the other hand, Stupa represents the symbol of death of Gautama Buddha. Further, The symbol ‘Horse’ signifies the renunciation of Buddha’s life.
6. The last Mauryan ruler, who was killed by his Commander-in-Chief was __?
[A] Dasaratha
[B] Kun-ala
[C] Samprati
[D] Brihadratha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Brihadratha ]
Notes:
Maurya Emperor Brihadratha was killed by his senapati (Commander-in-Chief) Pushymitra Shunga . Pushymitra Shunga founded the Shunga Dynasty in around 185-183 BC.
7. Vallabhi era is identical with which of the following era?
[A] Vikrama era
[B] Gupta era
[C] Harsha era
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gupta era ]
Notes:
Vallabhi era is identical to the Gupta era. The Vallabhi era followed the Gupta era in 366 AD. The Gupta era was started by Chandragupta I in 319-320 AD. The Vallabhi era was used in the Saurashtra region of western India. Regional differences led to a slightly different calculation for converting Vallabhi era years to Common Era (CE). Vallabhi is also the name of an ancient city located in the Saurashtra peninsula of Gujarat, near Bhavnagar in western India. It was the capital of the Suryavanshi Maitraka Dynasty.
8. The Chalukya king, Pulakesin II defeated Harshavardhan on the banks of which river?
[A] Narmada
[B] Kaveri
[C] Niranjana
[D] Rijupalika
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Narmada ]
Notes:
Chalukya king Pulakesin II had defeated Harshavardhan on the banks of River Narmada in 618 AD. Pulakeshin, who ruled from the Chalukyan capitalof Badami, challenged Harsha’s conquests. The former had established himself as ‘lord paramount’ of the south, as Harsha had of the north. Unwilling to tolerate the existence of a powerful rival in the south, Harsha had marched from Kanauj with a huge force. Such was Pulakeshin’s efficiency in guarding the passes of the Narmada that Harsha was compelled to accept the river as the demarcation and retire from the field of battle after losing a major part of his elephant force.
9. In Sangam age, the book ‘Bharatam’ was written by__?
[A] Perudevanar
[B] Manimekalai
[C] Seethalai Saathanaar
[D] Tiruttakrdeva
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Perudevanar ]
Notes:
The book, ‘ Bharatam’ was written by Perudevanar. The author had also composed the invocatory versus for the Sangam classics Ahnanuru, Puranamuru, Kuruntogai, Narrinai and Aingurunuru.
10. At which of the following sites, largest variety of food grains in the Chalcolithic age has been found?
[A] Navdatoli
[B] Gilund
[C] Adamgarh
[D] Banahali
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Navdatoli ]
Notes:
At Navdatoli, located near Maheshwar town in Madhya Pradesh in Narmada valley, several varieties of food grains like rice, jowar, ragi etc. have been found.