Ancient Indian History MCQs
Multiple Choice Quiz Questions (MCQs) on Ancient Indian History for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
31. Which of the following authors wrote Kadambarikathasara?
[A] Rajanaka Ratnakar
[B] Jinasena
[C] Sanmitracharita
[D] Abhinanda
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Abhinanda]
Notes:
Abhinanda was a Sanskrit scholar and poet. He was the son of Jayantabhatta. He was the court poet of Shankaravarma, king of Kashmir. He wrote the famous Kadambarikathasara in the ninth century AD.
32. Which of the following authors wrote Raghava-Pandaviya?
[A] Padmagupta
[B] Kaviraja
[C] Kumaradas
[D] Sanmitracharita
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kaviraja]
Notes:
Raghava-Pandaviya is an epic which is written by Kaviraja. It narrated the stories of Rama and the Pandavas. Kaviraja was the court poet of Kamadeva of the Kadamba dynasty who ruled between 1182 to 1187 AD.
33. The Eastern Chalukyas established themselves in which of the following areas?
[A] Guntur
[B] Warrangal
[C] Vengi
[D] Chittor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Vengi]
Notes:
The Eastern Chalukyas established themselves in Vengi in Andhra Pradesh in the second half of the 8th century. Eastern Chalukyas were the reason of many wars between the Cholas and Western Chalukyas since they controlled the strategic Vengi territory.
34. Shivaskandavarman ruled during which of the following periods?
[A] 3rd Century A.D.
[B] 4th Century A.D.
[C] 6th Century A.D.
[D] 7th Century A.D.
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [4th Century A.D.]
Notes:
According to some inscriptions, one of the earliest rulers of the Pallava Dynasty was Shivaskandavarman. It is believed that he ruled in the early 4th century CE from 275 A.D. to 300 A.D.
35. Which of the following was the successor of Vijayalaya?
[A] Aditya I
[B] Parantaka I
[C] Sundara Chola
[D] Uttama Chola
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Aditya I ]
Notes:
Aditya I who ruled from c.871 to 907 CE was the successor of Vijayalaya. He achieved significant military successes and expanded the Chola kingdom. He also entered into a matrimonial alliance by marrying a Pallava princess.
36. Who is regarded as the founder of the Pandya Empire?
[A] Kadungon
[B] Varguna I
[C] Srimar Srivallabha
[D] Maravarman Rajasimha I
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kadungon]
Notes:
Kadungon established the Pandya dynasty in the 6th century AD by defeating the Kalabhras. He re-established Pandya rule in the Tamil region after a period of Kalabhra dominance. Kadungon’s reign marked the revival of the Pandya Empire in early medieval South India. Inscriptions referencing Kadungon have been found in Madurai and its surroundings.
37. Who was the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India at the time of the excavation of Harappan site of Indus Valley Civilization?
[A] Dayaram Sahni
[B] R.D. Banerji
[C] John Marshall
[D] M Wheeler
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [John Marshall]
Notes:
At the time of excavation of Harappan site, the Director General of Archaeological Survey of India was John Marshall (1902-28). In 1921, he focused on the Indus Valley, which led to the discovery of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, the ancient cities Harappa and Mohenjo-Daro.
38. Who was the court poet of King Harshavardhana?
[A] Surdas
[B] Raskhan
[C] Tulsidas
[D] Banabhatta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Banabhatta]
Notes:
Banabhatta was the Asthana Kavior court poet in the court of King Harsha Vardhana, who reigned c. 606–647 CE in north India first from Thanesar, and later Kannauj. Bana’s principal works include the Harshacharita and one of the world’s earliest novels, Kadambari.
39. Which of the following is / are correctly matched pairs related to Ancient Cultures in India?
- Jorwe Culture – Protohistoric culture from Maharashtra
- Malwa Culture – Early Chalcolithic culture in Central India
- Ahar-Banas Culture – Chalcolithic culture in Southeast Rajasthan
- Kayatha Culture – Early Chalcolithic site in Madhya Pradesh
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 2, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
All the options provided are correctly matched pairs. The Jorwe Culture is a protohistoric culture found in Maharashtra, known for its pottery. The Malwa Culture represents an early Chalcolithic culture in Central India, noted for its agriculture and pottery. The Ahar-Banas Culture is a Chalcolithic culture in Southeast Rajasthan, significant for its early metallurgy and pottery. The Kayatha Culture is an early Chalcolithic site in Madhya Pradesh known for microliths and early farming.
40. Who was the founder of Kushan Empire?
[A] Kujula Kadphises
[B] Vasiskha
[C] Vima Kadphises
[D] Kanishka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kujula Kadphises]
Notes:
Kujula Kadphises (30-80 AD) established the Kushan dynasty in 78 AD by taking advantage of disunion in existing dynasty of Parthianand Scythians, and gradually wrested control of southern prosperous region, traditionally known as Gandhara. The Kushana empire reached its height during the reign of Kanishka.