Sports GK MCQs
Sports GK (General Knowledge) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on different sports and games for competitive examinations. These questions are part of GKToday’s 35000+ MCQs Bank Course in GKToday Android App
1. The “Pierre de Coubertin Medal” is awarded for the excellence in which field?
[A] Painting
[B] Sports
[C] Music
[D] Economics
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sports]
Notes:
The “Pierre de Coubertin Medal” is awarded for the excellence in the sports field. The Pierre de Coubertin medal, also known as the Coubertin medal or the True Spirit of Sportsmanship medal, is an award given by the International Olympic Committee to athletes who demonstrate the spirit of sportsmanship in the Olympic Games. The medal was inaugurated in the year 1964. Pierre de Coubertin is known as the father of the modern Olympic Games.
2. In which Olympic Games, Olympic mascot have first started using?
[A] 1928 Summer Olympics, Amsterdam
[B] 1936 Winter Olympics, Berlin
[C] 1948 Summer Olympics, London
[D] 1968 Winter Olympics, Grenoble
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1968 Winter Olympics, Grenoble]
Notes:
In the 1968 Winter Olympics, Grenoble, a city of France, Olympic mascot have first started using. Since the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble, France, the Olympic Games have had a mascot, usually an animal native to the area or occasionally human figures representing the cultural heritage. Nowadays, most of the merchandise aimed at young people focus on the mascots, rather than the Olympic flag or organization logos.
3. Which country will host the 2028 Summer Olympic Games?
[A] United States of America
[B] Japan
[C] France
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States of America]
Notes:
The United States of America will host the 2028 Summer Olympic Games. The 2028 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXXIV Olympiad, and commonly known as LA28, is a forthcoming international multi-sport event that is scheduled to take place from July 21 to August 6, 2028, in Los Angeles, California, United States. It will be the first Summer Games to be held in the US since the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, and the first Olympics in the US since the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.
4. Which country hosted the Summer Olympic Games at the maximum number of times?
[A] United States of America
[B] Great Britain
[C] Greece
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States of America]
Notes:
The United States of America hosted the Summer Olympic Games at the maximum number of times. The Games have been held four times in the United States in 1904, 1932, 1984, and 1996. This tally will turn five when 2028 Summer Olympics will happen in Los Angeles of the USA.
5. Which of the following were the participants of the famous “Black Power Salute” in the 1968 Summer Olympics, Mexico City?
[A] Tommie Smith, John Carlos, Peter Norman
[B] Jesse Owens, Michael Jordan, Carl Lewis
[C] Jackie Robinson, Jim Brown, Bill Russell
[D] Willie Mays, Hank Aaron, Wilt Chamberlain
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tommie Smith, John Carlos, Peter Norman]
Notes:
Tommie Smith, John Carlos, Peter Norman were the participants of the famous “Black Power Salute” in the 1968 Summer Olympics, Mexico City. During their medal ceremony in the Olympic Stadium in Mexico City on October 16, 1968, two African-American athletes, Tommie Smith and John Carlos, each raised a black-gloved fist during the playing of the US national anthem. While on the podium, Smith and Carlos, who had won gold and bronze medals respectively in the 200-meter running event of the 1968 Summer Olympics, turned to face the US flag and then kept their hands raised until the anthem had finished. In addition, Smith, Carlos, and Australian silver medalist Peter Norman all wore human rights badges on their jackets.
6. Headquarters of the Commonwealth Games Federation are located in which country?
[A] Ireland
[B] Canada
[C] England
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [England]
Notes:
England houses the headquarters of the “Commonwealth Games Federation”. The Commonwealth Games are overseen by the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF), which also controls the sporting programme and selects the host cities. The Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF), currently branded as Commonwealth Sport, is the international organisation responsible for the direction and control of the Commonwealth Games and Commonwealth Youth Games and is the governing body of the Commonwealth Games Associations (CGA). The headquarters of CGF is located in London, England.
7. Which sport’s competition is known as the “Specsavers County Championship”?
[A] Cricket
[B] Football
[C] Rugby
[D] Golf
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Cricket]
Notes:
The Specsavers County Championship is a Cricket competition. The County Championship, currently known as the Specsavers County Championship, is the domestic first-class cricket competition in England and Wales and is organised by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). It became an official title in 1890. The competition consists of eighteen clubs named after, and originally representing, historic counties, seventeen from England and one from Wales.
8. In which year, the first official international cricket match took place?
[A] 1842
[B] 1843
[C] 1844
[D] 1845
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1844]
Notes:
In the year 1844, the first official international cricket match took place. The Canadian cricket team in the United States in 1844 was both the first official international cricket match and the first official international game of any sport. The match between the two national teams was billed as ‘The United States of America versus the British Empire’s Canadian Province’. The match took place between 24 and 26 September 1844 at the St George’s Cricket Club’s ground at what is now 30th Street and Broadway (then Bloomingdales) in Manhattan. Canada won by 23 runs. On the first day, there were from 5,000 to 20,000 spectators and an estimated 100,000 to 120,000 worth of bets were placed on the match.
9. In which year, the English team had its first-ever overseas cricket tour?
[A] 1853
[B] 1855
[C] 1857
[D] 1859
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1859]
Notes:
In the year 1859, the English team had its first-ever overseas cricket tour. The English cricket team in North America in 1859 was the first-ever overseas cricket tour by an English team. The touring team is sometimes referred to as George Parr’s XI.
10. Which Cricket World Cup was known as the “Reliance Cup”?
[A] 1983 Cricket World Cup
[B] 1987 Cricket World Cup
[C] 1991 Cricket World Cup
[D] 1995 Cricket World Cup
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1987 Cricket World Cup]
Notes:
The 1987 Cricket World Cup was known as the “Reliance Cup”. The 1987 Cricket World Cup (known as the Reliance Cup 1987) was the fourth Cricket World Cup. It was held from 8 October to 8 November 1987 in India and Pakistan – the first such tournament to be held outside England. The competition was won, for the first time, by Australia who defeated their arch-rivals England by seven runs in the second-most closely fought World Cup final to date in Kolkata’s Eden Gardens stadium.