Indian Geography MCQs
Indian Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Quiz for State and UPSC Civil Services Examinations. Objective Questions on Indian Geography for competitive examinations.
21. Which is the name of the longest river in Peninsular India?
[A] Mahanadi
[B] Narmada
[C] Godavari
[D] Krishna
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Godavari]
Notes:
The longest river in Peninsular India is Godavari.
22. The rainfall distribution pattern over the Ganga basin decreases following which of the following directions?
[A] From West to East and North to South
[B] From West to East and South to North
[C] From East to West and North to South
[D] From East to West and South to North
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [From East to West and South to North]
Notes:
The rainfall distribution pattern over the Ganga basin decreases from the East to the West and South to North.
23. Norwester in Assam is known as by which of the following name?
[A] Andhi
[B] Mango Shower
[C] Bordoisila
[D] Blossom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bordoisila]
Notes:
Norwester in Assam is known as Bordoisila. Heavy showers and strong wind causing widespread damage are the characteristics of Bordoisila.
24. As per the Koppen’s classification of Indian climate the tropical Savana type is found in which among the following places in India?
1. Chattisgarh
2. Jharkhand
3. Maharashtra
4. Karnataka
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1, 2 & 3
[C] 2, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
As per the Koppen’s classification of Indian climate the tropical Savana type is found in peninsular India (Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Chotanagpur plateau, Telangana).
25. As per Koppen’s classification of Indian climate, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the part of which of the following climatic region?
[A] Semi-Arid Steppe
[B] Tundra type
[C] Cold Humid type
[D] Tropical Monsoon type
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tundra type]
Notes:
As per Koppen’s classification of Indian climate, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand are the part of Tundra type climatic region. The average temperature varies between 0° to 10°C.
26. As per the national forest policy of 1952, what percent of the geographical area should be under forest cover?
[A] 33%
[B] 25%
[C] 18%
[D] 13%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [33%]
Notes:
As per the national forest policy of 1952, 33% of the total geographical area should be under forest cover to maintain the ecological balance.
27. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from South to North
1. Koyali
2. Mumbai
3. Mangalore
4. Kochi
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 4, 1, 3, 2
[B] 4, 3, 2, 1
[C] 3, 4, 2, 1
[D] 3, 4, 1, 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [4, 3, 2, 1]
Notes:
- Kochi Refinery: Located in the southernmost part of India in Kochi, Kerala. It is one of the southernmost refineries in the country.
- Mangalore Refinery: Situated in Mangalore, Karnataka, which is also in the southern part of India. It is slightly north of Kochi.
- Mumbai Refinery: Located in Mumbai, Maharashtra. While it’s not as far south as Kochi or Mangalore, it is still in the western coastal region of India, which is south of the northern refineries.
- Koyali Refinery: Located in Koyali, near Vadodara in Gujarat. This refinery is the northernmost among the listed refineries and is situated in the western part of India.
So, the arrangement from South to North would be: Kochi, Mangalore, Mumbai, and Koyali.
28. Which among the following dam was/ were constructed under the DVC project?
[A] Tilaiya Dam
[B] Maithon Dam
[C] Panchet Dam
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
After setting up DVC in 1948, seven dams were constructed viz, Tilaiya, Maithon, Panchet, Balpahari, Konar, Bokaro, Aiyar.
29. Which of the following is the world’s first wave power plant working on Oscillating Water Column technology?
[A] Mutriku Breakwater Wave Plant
[B] CETO Wave Power
[C] SINN Power wave energy
[D] Vizhinjam Wave Energy Plant
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Vizhinjam Wave Energy Plant]
Notes:
Vizhinjam Wave Energy Plant is situated in the state of Kerala. It is the world’s first wave power plant working on Oscillating Water Column technology.
30. Which among the following statements pertaining to Coffee plantation in India are correct?
1. Need warm and moist climate with a spell of dry weather during the ripening period
2. Rolling fields having good drainage
3. Strong sunshine over hilly slopes exceeding temperature 35°C
4. Karnataka is the leading producer in India
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1, 2 & 3
[C] 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1, 2 & 4]
Notes:
Karnataka is the largest coffee producing state in India. The favourable climatic conditions for coffee production are warm and moist climate. Additional field conditions like well drained soil and dry weather during the ripening season is the essentials for better quality and the yield.