States PCS: Himachal Pradesh GK for HPPSC Exams
For all Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission (HPPSC) exams including HPAS, Allied Services, Lecturer, and other competitive posts in Himachal Pradesh.
31. Mian Chu-Chu and Vaid Surat Singh were the leaders of a revolt that took place in ______?
[A] Sirmaur
[B] Bilaspur
[C] Dhami
[D] Mandi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Sirmaur ]
Notes:
Mian Chu-Chu and Vaid Surat Singh were the leaders of Pajhota movement that took place in Sirmaur in 1942
32. Which governor general of India visited Mandi in October 1871?
[A] Lord Mayo
[B] Lord Cornwallis
[C] Lord Minto
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Lord Mayo ]
Notes:
Lord Mayo visited Mandi in Himachal Pradesh in October 1871
33. Which Raja of Sirmaur shifted his capital from Rajban to Kalsi?
[A] Udit Prakash
[B] Karam Prakash
[C] Shyam Prakash
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Udit Prakash ]
Notes:
The old capital of Sirmaur was Rajban. Udit Prakash shifted his capital from Rajban to Kalsi
34. Who introduced Buddhism in Himachal Pradesh’s Lahaul-Spiti district?
[A] Padmabhushan
[B] Padmasambhava
[C] Padmanand
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Padmasambhava]
Notes:
Padmasambhava, a Buddhist missionary, introduced Buddhism to Lahaul-Spiti in the 8th century. He is credited with spreading Vajrayana Buddhism in the Himalayan regions, including parts of Himachal Pradesh. His visit significantly influenced the religious practices of the Lahaul-Spiti district.
35. Who was the founder of Jaswan state of Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Purab Chand
[B] Bidhi Chand
[C] Raj Rup
[D] Sansar Chand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Purab Chand ]
Notes:
Purab Chand was the founder of Jaswan state of Himachal Pradesh
36. At which of the following places Rabindra Nath Tagore spent few months in Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Rampur
[B] Una
[C] Nalagarh
[D] Dalhousie
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Dalhousie ]
Notes:
Rabindra Nath Tagore had spent few months in Dalhousie in Himachal Pradesh
37. Kala Top Wild life sanctuary is located in which place?
[A] Mandi
[B] Lahaul
[C] Una
[D] Chamba
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ Chamba ]
Notes:
Kala Top Wild life sanctuary is located in Chamba district of Himachal Pradesh
38. Pin Valley National Park is located in which district of Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Lahaul Spiti
[B] Chamba
[C] Mandi
[D] Kangra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ Lahaul Spiti ]
Notes:
Pin Valley National Park containing many rare animals such as Snow Leopard is located in Lahaul Spiti district.
39. Which Mauryan emperor expanded his rule over the Himachal region during the 3rd century BCE?
[A] Bindusara
[B] Ashoka
[C] Chandragupta Maurya
[D] Samprati
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ashoka]
Notes:
Ashoka extended Mauryan control into the Himachal region and spread Buddhism and Mauryan art there after the Kalinga War.
40. Which city served as the capital of the ancient Trigarta kingdom, situated partly in present-day Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Kangra
[B] Shimla
[C] Mandi
[D] Jalandhar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Jalandhar]
Notes:
Trigarta’s capital was Jalandhar, a region now in Punjab and Himachal Pradesh, as mentioned in ancient texts like the Mahabharata.