General Science Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Examinations
General Science Multiple choice questions for GK paper in SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations. These questions are part of GKToday’s 35000+ MCQs Bank Course in GKToday Android App
1. Which of the following are used as chemical agents in war?
- Mustard Gas
- Phosgene
- Sarin
- VX
Select the correct option from codes given below:
[A] 1 & 3 Only
[B] 1, 3 & 4 Only
[C] 2 & 4 Only
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [ 1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
Chemical weapons are called “poorman’s bomb”. These cause catastrophic damage, and are easy to produce. Sarin is a colorless and odourless agent, and is extremely potent. It was used in Damascus in 2013. Mustard Gas is possibly the most commonly used chemical agent and gets its name from the distinctive odour of rotten mustard. It is less potent and usually only 5 to 10 percent people exposed to it usually die. It was widely used during Second World War. VX is a nerve agent which is odourless and appears as brownish oily substance.
2. Seaweeds are an important source of which of the following?
[A] Iron
[B] Chlorine
[C] Bromine
[D] Iodine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Iodine]
Notes:
Edible seaweed products have been consumed in many Asian countries. Edible seaweeds accumulate iodine from seawater and are therefore a good dietary source of iodine. Adequate consumption of seaweed can eliminate iodine deficiency disorders, but excessive iodine intake is not good for health. The recommended dietary reference intake of 0.15 mg/d and 0.14 mg/d for iodine has been established in the United States and Taiwan, respectively. Seaweed is an excellent source of iodine. However, the amount it contains depends on the species. Kombu kelp offers the highest amount of iodine, with some varieties containing nearly 2,000% of the daily value in one gram. Seaweed is a source of iodine, necessary for thyroid function and to prevent goitre. However, an excess of iodine is suspected in the heightened cancer risk in Japanese who consume a lot of the plant, and even bigger risks in post-menopausal women.
3. Which of the following is not a multicellular organism?
[A] Fungi
[B] Hydra
[C] Spirogyra
[D] Paramecium
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Paramecium]
Notes:
Multicellular organisms are made up of more than one cell. The development of multicellular organisms is accompanied by cellular specialization and division of labor; cells become efficient in one process and are dependent upon other cells for the necessities of life. Paramecium is single-celled protists naturally found in aquatic habitats. Paramecium is the only genus in the family Parameciidae, which resides within the phylum Ciliophora.
4. Sleeping sickness disease spreads due to which of the following insect?
[A] Bedbugs
[B] Tsetse fly
[C] Louse
[D] Sand fly
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tsetse fly]
Notes:
African trypanosomiasis, also known as sleeping sickness, is a disease spread by an infected tsetse fly, found in rural areas of sub-Saharan Africa.The vast majority of human cases result from the transfer of T. brucei trypanosomes by tsetse flies as they suck human blood. Sleeping sickness is caused by two different parasites, Trypanosoma brucei rhodesiense and Trypanosoma brucei gambiense.
5. Which one of the following features is absent in a virus?
[A] Presence of cell wall
[B] Reproduce within host cell
[C] Fully parasitic in nature
[D] Presence of either DNA or RNA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Presence of cell wall]
Notes:
A virus has a simple structure. It has no internal cellular structure, no cell wall or cell membrane, just the protein coat that holds the string of nucleic acid. It is made only of a nucleic acid + a protein coat. A cell wall is a layer located outside the cell membrane found in plants, fungi, bacteria, algae, and archaea.
6. The biological process in which both aerobes and anaerobes degrade organic matter is ____:
[A] Digesting
[B] Composting
[C] Manuring
[D] Nutrifying
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Composting]
Notes:
Composting is the depomposition of plant remains and other once-living materials to make an earthy, dark, crumbly substance that is excellent for enriching soil. It is the chief way to recycle wastes.
7. The special modified epidermal cells surrounding stomatal pore are called ____:
[A] Accessory cells
[B] Epithelial cells
[C] Guard cells
[D] Subsidiary cells
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Guard cells]
Notes:
The pore is bordered by a pair of specialized parenchyma cells known as guard cells that are responsible for regulating the size of the opening. Guard cells are specialized cells in the epidermis of leaves, stems and other organs that are used to control gaseous exchange and rate of transpiration.
8. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
[A] Each sperm is a single cell
[B] Oviparous animal does not give birth to young ones
[C] External fertilisation takes place in frog
[D] Fertilisation is necessary even in asexual reproduction
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Fertilisation is necessary even in asexual reproduction]
Notes:
While fertilization is necessary for organisms that reproduce sexually, individuals that reproduce asexually?do so without the need for fertilization. These organisms produce genetically identical copies of themselves through?binary fission, budding, fragmentation, parthenogenesis, or other forms of asexual reproduction.
9. The pigment that gives human skin, hair and eyes their colour is called ____:
[A] Quinacridone
[B] Alizarin
[C] Melanin
[D] Phthalocyanine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Melanin ]
Notes:
The pigment that gives human skin, hair, and eyes their color. Dark-skinned people have more melanin in their skin than light-skinned people have. Melanin is produced by cells called melanocytes. Everyone has the same number of melanocytes, but some people make more melanin than others.
10. The duration 19-21 days refers to ___:
[A] The period of menstrual cycle soon after menstruation, during which fertilisation is most likely to occur
[B] Incubation period of hens egg
[C] Average life-span of a red blood cell in humans
[D] Period of completion of one schizogony cycle of malarial parasite inside a red blood cell
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [The period of menstrual cycle soon after menstruation, during which fertilisation is most likely to occur]
Notes:
In menstrual cycle 19-21 days stands for the fertilizing period also called danger period. After ovulation on 14th day chances of contraption are at their highest with well developed endometrium for implantation. This is the time in the menstrual cycle when progesterone should be at its peak for the month and when estrogen should be at the height of its luteal plateau.