Chemistry MCQs
Chemistry Objective (Multiple Choice) General Knowledge Questions & Answers for SSC-CGL, UPPSC, UPSC, NDA, CDS and UPSC Civil Services Prelims Examination.
1. A high-refractive-index polymer (HRIP) is a polymer that has a refractive index greater than _?
[A] .50
[B] 1.0
[C] 1.20
[D] 1.50
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1.50]
Notes:
A high-refractive-index polymer is a polymer that has a refractive index greater than 1.50. Such materials are required for anti-reflective coating and photonic devices such as light emitting diodes (LEDs) and image sensors.
2. Which of the following is a thermosetting plastic?
[A] Polythene
[B] Bakelite
[C] Polyvinyl chloride
[D] Casseine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bakelite]
Notes:
Bakelite is a thermosetting plastic formed from phenol and formaldehyde, used in electrical insulators and cookware handles. Unlike thermoplastics, it hardens irreversibly when heated and cannot be remolded. It was the first synthetic plastic, invented by Leo Baekeland in 1907.
3. Which among the following is the first man made fibre (silk)?
[A] Viscose
[B] Reyon
[C] Nylon
[D] Tericot
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Viscose]
Notes:
Rayon is the first man-made fiber, also known as “artificial silk”. It was developed in the late 19th century as a substitute for natural silk. Rayon is a semi-synthetic fiber made from wood pulp. It has properties similar to silk and a shiny appearance. Nylon is the first fully synthetic fiber. It is made from coal, water, and air. Nylon is strong, elastic, and easy to wash. It is used to make socks, ropes, tents, and more.
4. Which among the following substances is most suitable for making Compact Discs?
[A] PVC
[B] Polyethylene
[C] Polyamides
[D] Polycarbonates
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Polycarbonates
]
Notes:
Polycarbonate(PC) is a tough thermoplastic. It is not only highly transparent but also has good toughness which most of the other thermoplastics do not possess. For this reason, it is widely used for making CDs, Safety Goggles, Mixer jar lids etc.
5. When Sulphur is heated with rubber, the process is commonly known as ?
[A] Galvanization
[B] Sulphonation
[C] Vulcanization
[D] Hydrodesulfurization
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Vulcanization]
Notes:
Natural rubber becomes soft at high temperature (>335 K) and brittle at low temperatures (<283 k) and shows high water absorption capacity. It is soluble in non-polar solvents and is non-resistant to attack by oxidising agents. To improve upon these physical properties, a process of vulcanisation is carried out. This process consists of heating a mixture of raw rubber with sulphur and an appropriate additive at a temperature range between 373 K to 415 K. On vulcanisation, sulphur forms cross links at the reactive sites of double bonds and thus the rubber gets stiffened.
In the manufacture of tyre rubber, 5% of sulphur is used as a crosslinking agent
6. Which among the following is the objective of the Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) mixing with Petroleum?
[A] Raise Octane Number
[B] Antioxidant Stabilizer
[C] Lead Scavanger
[D] Fuel Dye
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Raise Octane Number ]
Notes:
MTBE is a gasoline additive, used as an oxygenate to raise the octane number. Its use is controversial in the US and declining in that country in part because of its occurrence in groundwater and legislation favoring ethanol.
7. Which of the following is the correct term used to describe Graphite, Carbon and Diamonds?
[A] Isotopes
[B] Isomers
[C] Isotones
[D] Allotropes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Allotropes]
Notes:
Allotropes refer to two or more different physical forms in which an element can exist. The property is due to different ways atoms bond together. The most common instance is the element carbon, which exists in several different forms, including diamond, graphite, and fullerenes, making it an allotropic element. It’s crucial to note that allotropy applies to elements, not compounds.
8. Consider the following:
- Cinnabar is also known as mercurblende
- The color of Cinnabar varies from dull grey to bright green
- Cinnabar is the most common source ore for refining elemental mercury
- Cinnabar is the historic source for the brilliant blue pigment termed azure
Which of the statements given above are correct?
[A] Only 1 and 3
[B] Only 2 and 4
[C] 1, 3 and 4
[D] All Four
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Only 1 and 3]
Notes:
Cinnabar, also known as mercurblende, is indeed the most common ore source for refining elemental mercury. However, its color range runs from scarlet to brick-red, not grey to green. It is known for providing the brilliant red or scarlet pigment known as vermilion, not a blue pigment.
9. Which of the following elements is the most electronegative?
[A] Chlorine
[B] Fluorine
[C] Bromine
[D] All of them have the same electronegativity
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Fluorine]
Notes:
Electronegativity is defined as an atom’s ability to attract an electron pair when forming a covalent bond. This property increases as you move left to right across the periodic table due to an increase in the nuclear charge’s attractive forces. It decreases as you move top to bottom, owing to the shielding effect of sub-levels and increased atomic radius, which makes electrons easier to remove. This culminates in Fluorine, being the highest and furthest to the right on the periodic table, hence it is the most electronegative.
10. Which among the following is correct regarding the alkaline battery ?
[A] Negative terminal made of Zinc Powder and Positive terminal made of Manganese dioxide & electrolyte is KOH
[B] Negative terminal made of Manganese dioxide and Positive terminal made of Zinc powder & electrolyte KOH
[C] Negative terminal made of Zinc Powder and Positive terminal made of Manganese dioxide & Electrolyte is Ammonium Chloride
[D] Negative terminal made of Manganese dioxide and Positive terminal made of Zinc powder & electrolyte Ammonium Chloride
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Negative terminal made of Zinc Powder and Positive terminal made of Manganese dioxide & electrolyte is KOH]
Notes:
The correct statement is that in an alkaline battery, the negative terminal is made of zinc powder, the positive terminal is made of manganese dioxide, and the electrolyte is potassium hydroxide (KOH). Alkaline batteries are known for their long shelf life and higher energy density compared to zinc-carbon batteries. They were invented in the 1950s and are widely used in household devices.