1. Who has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
[A] Subhash Misra
[B] R. K. Mishra
[C] Navrang Saini
[D] Nandan Chauhan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [R. K. Mishra ]
Notes:
Rajni Kant Mishra, a U.P. Cadre IPS officer of 1984 batch, has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB). He succeeded Archana Ramasundaram, who is set to retire on September 30, 2017. The decision was taken by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. Mishra will hold the post till his superannuation on August 31, 2019, from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders. Mr R. K. Mishra is a recipient of Police Medal in 2003 and Prestigious President Police Medal in 2009.
2. The 2017 International Day of Older Persons is observed on which date?
[A] October 2
[B] October 1
[C] October 3
[D] October 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [October 1]
Notes:
The International Day of Older Persons is observed every year on October 1, 2017 to raise awareness about issues affecting the elderly, such as senescence and elder abuse. The 2017 theme “Stepping into the Future: Tapping the Talents, Contributions and Participation of Older Persons in Society” will explore effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.
3. Which union minister has launched nationwide Free Eye Check-up Campaign?
[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Maneka Gandhi
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Nitin Gadkari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Nitin Gadkari]
Notes:
Nitin Gadkari, the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, has launch the nationwide Free Eye Check-up Campaign and distribution of spectacles for truck drivers, cleaners and helpers on October 2, 2017 at Panjari Toll Plaza, Nagpur Bypass in Maharashtra. The objective of this initiative is to ensure clearer vision and safe travel for truck drivers who are the most frequent users of national highways. The campaign will continue for five days. The cleaners can also avail of this facility by producing a valid driving license. Fifty free eye check-up camps will be set up on identified national highways on either side and will be manned by eye specialists and support staff volunteers. Any other defect like cataract will be identified and medicines will be prescribed. Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), governments, social enterprises and private businesses are being roped in for facilitating the provision of these facilities.
4. Who of the following has/have won the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017?
[A] Jeffrey C. Hall
[B] Michael Rosbash
[C] Michael W. Young
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017 has awarded jointly to Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young for their discoveries on how plants, animals and humans adapt their biological rhythm so that it is synchronised with the Earth’s revolutions. For many years, we have known that living organisms, including humans, have an internal clock that helps them adapt to the rotation of earth. But how does this clock actually work? It is explained through 2017 Nobel laureates discoveries. Using fruit flies as a model organism, they isolated a gene that controls the daily biological rhythm. They showed that this gene encodes a protein that accumulates in the cell during the night, and is then degraded during the day. The trio will share the prize sum of nine million Swedish kronor (about 1.1 million US Dollars) by the Nobel Assembly at the Karolinska Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.
5. Which union minister has launched SECURE Himalaya project in association with UNDP?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Harsh Vardhan
[C] Rajnath Singh
[D] Nitin Gadkari
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Harsh Vardhan]
Notes:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, the Union Environment Minister, has launched SECURE Himalaya project in association with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) at the Global Wildlife Programme (GWP) conference in New Delhi. The purpose of the 6-year project is to secure livelihoods, conservation, sustainable use and restoration of high range Himalayan ecosystems, which is meant for specific landscapes. It includes Changthang (Jammu and Kasmir), Lahaul – Pangi and Kinnaur (Himachal Pradesh), Gangotri – Govind and Darma – Byans Valley in Pithoragarh (Uttarakhand) and Kanchenjunga – Upper Teesta Valley (Sikkim). The focus of the project will be on protection of snow leopard and other endangered species and their habitats, while securing livelihoods of the people in the region and enhancing enforcement to reduce wildlife crime
6. Which state government has launched ‘Mathru Poorna’ scheme for pregnant women?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
The Karnataka government has launched ‘Mathru Poorna’ scheme to meet the nutritional needs of pregnant and lactating women in rural areas. Under the programme, pregnant and lactating women in rural areas will get one nutritious meal daily for 25 days in a month. This meal will meet 40-45% of the daily calorie, protein and calcium requirement per day of the pregnant and lactating mothers. Along with the meal, Iron Folic Acid (IFA) tablets will be administered and gestational weight monitoring will be ensured for pregnant women. The scheme will be implemented through anganwadis in the State. Each meal is estimated to cost around Rs. 20. The food will be provided for 15 months, from the start of pregnancy up to six months after delivery.
7. The Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is a protected area in the Upper Gangetic plain in Uttar Pradesh and covers an area of 75 square kilometers in the Terai of the Bahraich district. It is home to a number of endangered species including gharial, tiger, rhino, Gangetic dolphin, swamp deer, hispid hare, Bengal florican, the white-backed and long-billed vultures.The sanctuary is one of the best places in the world for seeing the gharial in its natural habitat is the Girwa River, where it is found sympatric with the mugger.
8. Which of the following has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of Rajasthan?
[A] Dungarpur
[B] Ajmer
[C] Churu
[D] Tonk
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dungarpur]
Notes:
In Rajasthan, Dungarpur has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of the state. With this, Dungarpur has also become the first ODF district of Udaipur division. The district administration has achieved the goal of building 2 lakh 85 thousand toilets in 291 panchayats. This is the result of the extraordinary efforts made in Dungarpur towards Swachch Bharat Abhiyan. Having more than 65 percent tribal population, objective of making the district ODF has been acquired before the time limit by the District Administration with continues awareness campaign and public participation. Dungarpur city has also been declared the cleanest city of the state for two consecutive years for the year 2016 and 2017.
9. The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Assam ]
Notes:
The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located under Dhubriand Kokrajhar districts of Assam and covers an area of 45.568 square kilometers. It is famous for the golden langur and is the second protected habitat for golden langur in India. Some species of mammals recorded in this sanctuary are short nosed fruit bat, Indian false vampire, Indian pipistrelle, rhesus macaque, Chinese pangolin, Asiatic jackal, etc.
10. What is the theme of 2017 World Teachers’ Day (WTD)?
[A] Valuing teachers, improving their status
[B] A call for teachers
[C] Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
[D] Value teachers & empower teaching
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers]
Notes:
The World Teachers’ Day (WTD) is observed every year on October 5 to 1994 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers. The day also aims to mobilize support for teachers and to ensure that the needs of future generations will continue to be met by teachers. The 2017 theme is “Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers”.