1. Which place in India is known to have all three species of crocodiles?
[A] Kendrapara
[B] Kochi
[C] Kannur
[D] Konark
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kendrapara]
Notes:
- Kendrapara district located in the state of Odisha has been found to have all three species of crocodiles -salt-water, gharial and mugger.
- The Bhitarkanika National Park is located in this district and is known for conservation of crocodiles.
- This national park is home to more than 70% of India’s crocodiles.
- This is the second Ramsar conservation sites in India and was designated so in the year 2002.
2. Based on recommendation of which body, the Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) are released by the Government of India to states?
[A] Union Public Service Commission
[B] Finance Commission
[C] National Rural Development Commission
[D] National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Finance Commission]
Notes:
- The Government of India through the Finance Ministry has released a sum of Rs.13,000 crore as Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) grants.
- This is the first instalment of Tied grants, which would be given to 25 States.
- This grant has been recommended by the 15th Finance Commission, headed by NK Singh.
- These grants would be used for drinking water and sanitation related utilization.
3. “e-Source” is an online platform being developed by which institution?
[A] BITS
[B] IIM – A
[C] IIT – M
[D] ISRO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [IIT – M]
Notes:
- The Indian Institution of Technology Madras (IIT-M) is developing an online platform named e-Source.
- This platform aims to tackle e-waste by linking various participants in formal and informal sector.
- It would act as a market place between buyers and generators of e waste, in electrical and electronic equipment segment.
- This is expected to pave a great way for recycle and reuse of electronic wastes, thus achieve the objectives of circular economy.
4. Dale Steyn, who announced retirement from international cricket, is from which country?
[A] Australia
[B] South Africa
[C] New Zealand
[D] West Indies
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [South Africa]
Notes:
- Legendary South African fast bowler Dale Steyn announced his retirement from cricket, after a career spanning nearly 16 years.
- Steyn had retired from the Test Cricket last year as South Africa’s highest wicket-taker with 439 wickets.
- The bowler was named in the ICC Test team of the Decade and holds the record for the fastest to 400 Test wickets.
- Steyn played 93 Tests, 125 ODIs and 47 T20 internationals for South Africa since making his debut for the Proteas on December 17, 2004.
5. What is the market capitalisation (m-cap) to GDP ratio of India, as of 2021?
[A] 50
[B] 72
[C] 122
[D] 156
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [122]
Notes:
- India’s market capitalisation to GDP ratio has touched a 13-year high of 122%.
- This means, the listed companies in India are worth 122 per cent of India’s latest annualised gross domestic product (GDP).
- This is the highest since December 2008, when it reached an all-time high of around 150 per cent.
- India’s current m-cap to GDP ratio is nearly 55 per cent higher than the 15-year median ratio of 79 per cent.
6. Which institution released a report titled ‘Uncertain Pathways’?
[A] World Bank
[B] UNICEF
[C] IMF
[D] UNESCO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UNICEF]
Notes:
- UN Children’s Fund (UNICEF) published a report titled ‘Uncertain Pathways’ recently.
- As per the report, more girls and boys than ever are migrated, with 35.5 million having lived outside their country of birth in 2020 and an additional 23.3 million displaced internally.
- The report found that over the course of the year, there were almost 15 million new displacements or 41,000 each day, and that boys outnumber girls.
- Afghanistan is on the top of the list of the top 10 countries of origin, with the largest number of unaccompanied children seeking asylum in Europe.
- In camps, girls are 2.5 times more likely to be out of school than boys.
7. Which state has reported cases of Fever identified as ‘Scrub Typhus’?
[A] Bihar
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
- In Uttar Pradesh, many children have been diagnosed with a new mystery fever identified as Scrub Typhus.
- Several children are sick in the region surrounding Western Uttar Pradesh districts including Mathura, Agra, Firozabad etc.
- Scrub typhus, also known as shrub typhus, is caused by a bacterium called Orientia Tsutsugamushi.
- The infection spreads to people through bites of infected chiggers (larval mites).
8. Which state has launched the ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Gujarat
[C] Haryana
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:The Government of Gujarat has launched a scheme named ‘Vatan Prem Yojana’, under which NRI Gujaratis who are willing to donate for development of their native village, would get financial support from the state government.
Under this scheme, the government encourages donations for development of social infrastructure like schools, drainage, sports complex etc in rural areas.
9. How many medals have been bagged by the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Paralympic Games 2020?
[A] 6
[B] 17
[C] 19
[D] 21
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [19]
Notes:At the Tokyo Paralympic Games, the Indian contingent finished with a total of 19 medals which includes 5 gold, 8 silver, and 6 bronze medals. Out of the total 162 countries, India was ranked at 24th position and 20th in terms of number of medals.
This year, India had sent the largest contingent of 54 para-athletes, who participated in 9 sporting disciplines. This is also the highest ever medal haul of India.
10. India has signed an MoU with which country, to reconstruct heritage sites and health sector projects, affected in 2015 earthquake?
[A] China
[B] Pakistan
[C] USA
[D] Nepal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Nepal]
Notes:India and Nepal have signed a MoU (memorandum of understanding), under which India would help Nepal in reconstruction of 14 cultural heritage and 103 health sector projects which were damaged during the 2015 earthquake. The total cost of these reconstruction is 420 crore Nepalese Rupees.
This is a part of India’s post-earthquake reconstruction package, under which India has committed a total grant of USD 250 million to Nepal.