1. Which country commenced its annual war-game ‘Zolfaghar-1401’, in the coastal area of the Gulf of Oman?
[A] UAE
[B] Iran
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has recently commenced its annual drill in the coastal area of the Gulf of Oman and near the strategic Strait of Hormuz.
Commandos and airborne infantry would participate in the war-games, dubbed ‘Zolfaghar-1401’ along with drones, fighter jets, helicopters, military transport aircraft and submarines. The strait is located at the mouth of the Persian Gulf and is crucial to global energy supplies.
2. Where is the ‘Institute of Veterinary Biological Products (IVBP)’ located?
[A] Pune
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Lucknow
[D] Mysuru
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Pune]
Notes:
The government signed a pact with the Pune-based Institute of Veterinary Biological Products (IVBP) for commercial production of ‘Lumpi-ProVac’ vaccine.
It is an indigenously developed vaccine for the control of lumpy skin disease in cattle. At present Goat Pox vaccine is used for controlling Lumpy Skin Disease in animals. ICAR-NRCE, Haryana, in collaboration with ICAR- IVRI, Uttar Pradesh developed the vaccine named Lumpi-ProVac.
3. Which institution launched its Medium-term Strategy Framework named ‘Utkarsh 2.0’?
[A] ISRO
[B] RBI
[C] DRDO
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [RBI]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework for the period 2023-2025 named ‘Utkarsh 2.0’ was launched by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das.
The first strategy framework (Utkarsh 2022) covering the period 2019-2022 was launched in July 2019. Utkarsh 2.0 retains the six Vision statements as well as Core Purpose, Values, and Mission statement of the 2022 version.
4. Which institution has listed restrictive norms of Ministries that violate ‘Make in India’ Plan?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] DPIIT
[C] Central Vigilance Commission
[D] Enforcement Directorate
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [DPIIT]
Notes:
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has listed around 20 restrictive and discriminatory conditions of procuring agencies under various ministries against local suppliers.
As per DPIIT, the conditions make them non-complaint with the government’s public procurement for Make in India order. It includes additional requirement of bank guarantee for local suppliers, delayed payment terms, excessive past experience requirements etc.
5. India signed USD 1.2 billion loan agreements for infrastructure projects with which institution?
[A] World Bank
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] AIIB
[D] IMF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Asian Development Bank]
Notes:
Indian Government signed USD 1.2 billion loan agreements for infrastructure projects with Asian Development Bank.
A loan agreement was signed worth USD 350 million to improve connectivity in Maharashtra, and a loan agreement worth USD 300 million to upgrade highways and major roads in Assam. Other agreements are to improve power sector in Tripura and metro rail system in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
6. Which country has announced financial support to households to move away from the capital city?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] USA
[D] Indonesia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
Japan has planned to boost financial support to households to move away from the capital city Tokyo.
This move aims to combat depopulation in other areas of the country. Eligible families in the Tokyo metropolitan area will receive 1 million yen (USD 7,700) per child starting in the fiscal year 2023 if they move to a disadvantaged local area. The increased support for children comes on top of a 1 million yen scheme.
7. Who is the first bowler to take a hat-trick in the first over of a Ranji Trophy match?
[A] Jaydev Unadkat
[B] Ravichandran Ashwin
[C] Jasprit Bumrah
[D] Mohammed Shami
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jaydev Unadkat]
Notes:
Saurashtra cricket captain Jaydev Unadkat became the first bowler to take a hat-trick in the first over of a Ranji Trophy match.
The bowler achieved the feat in Saurashtra’s Elite Group B match against Delhi at Rajkot, after picking up six wickets for 29 runs in his nine overs. Unadkat was recently part of India’s squad that toured Bangladesh.
8. Savitribai Phule, India’s first woman teacher, was from which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Savitribai Phule is formally recognised as India’s first woman teacher. She was born on January 3, 1831, in Maharashtra’s Naigaon village.
Along with her husband and social activist Jyotirao Phule, Savitribhai opened the country’s first girls’ school in Bhidewada, Pune, in 1848. They challenged oppressive caste-based social norms and made the downtrodden to pursue education.
9. India’s National Security Adviser Ajit Doval held a Strategic Dialogue with his counterpart from which country?
[A] USA
[B] France
[C] Australia
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [France]
Notes:
National Security Adviser Ajit Doval and his French counterpart Emmanuel Bonne held discussions on defence and security cooperation.
In addition to being the diplomatic advisor to the French president, Emmanuel Bonne is also France’s G7-G20 sherpa.
10. The Greenfield International Airport at Goa has been named after which leader?
[A] Atal Bihari Vajpayee
[B] Manohar Parrikar
[C] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
[D] Sushma Swaraj
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Manohar Parrikar]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet has given ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport at Goa’s Mopa as Manohar International Airport.
It was named after former Defence Minister and Goa chief minister Manohar Parrikar. He served as Chief Minister of Goa from 2017 until his death.