1. ‘Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Voice’ is associated with which country?
[A] USA
[B] Australia
[C] Greece
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Australia]
Notes:
First Peoples of Australia are people who lived in the Australia’s continental mainland and surrounding islands for tens of thousands of years before the arrival of first Europeans in the early 17th century.
A referendum will be issued this year by the Australian government to alter the Constitution to recognise the First Peoples of Australia by establishing an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Voice. It will decide whether these people should be formally consulted in the law making process.
2. ‘Jang Palpung Zangdok Palri Monastery’ is situated in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Sikkim
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Jang Palpung Zangdok Palri Monastery is situated in Tawang district in the state of Arunachal Pradesh.
This Buddhist monastery recently introduced dances of two deities Palden Lhamo and Gonpo, or Mahakala.
3. What is the percentage fee levied for normal UPI payments, as per NPCI?
[A] 0 %
[B] 0.20 %
[C] 0.40 %
[D] 1.00 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [0 %]
Notes:
As of 2023, there is no fees levied on regular bank-to-bank UPI transactions, as per the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).
NPCI, which owns and runs the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), said that it has implemented fees on UPI transactions on only Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) merchant transactions.
4. Which country has recently agreed to join Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) as a dialogue partner?
[A] New Zealand
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] UAE
[D] Egypt
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Saudi Arabia]
Notes:
Saudi Arabia agrees to join Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) as a dialogue partner. Saudi Arabia builds a long-term partnership with China despite U.S. security concerns.
The country has approved a memorandum on granting the kingdom the status of a dialogue partner in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
5. World Health Organisation (WHO) certified which countries as Malaria-free recently?
[A] India and Sri Lanka
[B] Azerbaijan and Tajikistan
[C] Pakistan and Afghanistan
[D] Nepal and Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Azerbaijan and Tajikistan]
Notes:
Recently, the World Health Organisation certified Azerbaijan and Tajikistan as Malaria-Free Countries.
They succeeded in eliminating the Anopheles mosquito-borne disease in their territories. In Tajikistan and Azerbaijan, the last cases of regional spread of Plasmodium vivax malaria were discovered in 2012 and 2014.
6. ‘DAGGER computer model’ is an AI-based computer model, which is used in which field?
[A] Cryptocurrency
[B] Geo-magnetics
[C] Geo-politics
[D] Sports
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Geo-magnetics]
Notes:
DAGGER (Deep Learning Geomagnetic Perturbation) computer model can forecast geomagnetic disturbances 30 minutes in advance at the global level.
This AI model will help with the rapid and accurate prediction of the solar storm.
7. Which is the first American state to pass a resolution condemning Hinduphobia?
[A] Seattle
[B] Georgia
[C] New York
[D] California
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Georgia]
Notes:
The US state of Georgia recently became the first American state to pass a resolution condemning Hinduphobia and anti-Hindu bigotry.
It seeks to build upon a 2022 report by Rutgers University that found there has been a noticeable surge in anti-Hindu disinformation.
8. After recent revision in March 2023, what is the rate of interest of Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme?
[A] 7.5 %
[B] 7.75 %
[C] 8.0 %
[D] 8.2 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [8.0 %]
Notes:
The government has raised the interest rates across all small savings schemes except the post office savings deposit and the Public Provident Fund (PPF) for the April-June 2023 quarter.
The Sukanya Samriddhi Account Scheme too will enjoy a higher rate of interest – up from the existing 7.6 percent to 8 percent. The interest rate on the National Savings Certificate (NSC) has been hiked from 7 percent to 7.7 percent for the April – June 2023 quarter.
9. ‘Salar de Atacama’ is the largest salt flat found in which country?
[A] Argentina
[B] Chile
[C] South Africa
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chile]
Notes:
Salar de Atacama is Chile’s largest salt flat. Much of the country’s lithium deposits are found in this region.
Chile is planning to collaborate with India to tap into the lithium value chain. The copper-producing nation- Chile, holds the world’s largest known lithium reserves.
10. What is the name of the mineral concentrations on the bottom of the sea, which is a source for cobalt, copper, nickel and manganese?
[A] Polymetallic Nodules
[B] Universal Concentrations
[C] Undersea Nodules
[D] Seabed Metals
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Polymetallic Nodules]
Notes:
International Seabed Authority has decided to start taking permit applications in July from companies that want to mine the ocean’s floor.
The undersea mining will be conducted to extract key battery materials — cobalt, copper, nickel, and manganese — from potato-sized rocks called ‘polymetallic nodules’ found at depths of 4 kilometers to 6 kilometers.